Friends of The Pinnacle   plants of the pinnacle  
  
home page what's on news

 

search tips advanced 
site search by freefind
 

 

Native species Introduced (exotic) species Sources, acknowledgements References

All photographs below were taken within The Pinnacle Nature Reserve by fotpin members.

For more photos, see https://canberra.naturemapr.org/Locations/Guide/63/431

printable [ pdf 300 kB]

Native Species                [all 218 species are local to the area unless marked with *]

Scientific name Common Name hover over image to see name
click to enlarge
Acacia baileyana Cootamundra wattle    
Ajuga australis [Austral bugloss]
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia Box-leaved wattle
Acacia dealbata subsp. dealbata Silver wattle
Acacia decurrens * Green wattle
Acacia genistifolia Early wattle
Acacia gunnii Ploughshare wattle, Dogstooth wattle
Acacia implexa  Hickory wattle
Acacia mearnsii Black wattle
Acacia melanoxylon Blackwood
Acacia pravissima  Ovens wattle
Acacia rubida Red-stemmed wattle
Acaena echinata Sheep's burr
Acaena ovina Sheep's burr
Acrotriche serrulata Ground-berry
Ajuga australis Austral bugle, Australian bugloss
Allocasuarina littoralis Black she-oak
Allocasuarina verticillata Drooping she-oak
Alternanthera denticulata Lesser Joyweed
Amyema miquelii Box mistletoe
Anthosachne scabra Common wheatgrass Arachnorchis atrovespa [Spider orchid, or Thin-clubbed Mantis Orchid]
Arachnorchis atrovespa Spider orchid, or Thin-clubbed Mantis Orchid
Aristida ramosa Purple wire-grass
Arthropodium fimbriatum Chocolate Lily
Arthropodium milleflorum Vanilla Lily
Arthropodium minus Small Vanilla Lily
Asperula conferta Common woodruff
Asperula scoparia  Prickly woodruff
Astroloma humifusum Honeypots, Cranberry heath
Austrostipa bigeniculata Kneed speargrass
Austrostipa nodosa Knotty speargrass
Austrostipa scabra Corkscrew grass, Slender speargrass
   
Billardiera scandens  Common appleberry, Hairy appleberry  
Bulbine bulbosa [Bulbine lily, Golden lily]
Bossiaea buxifolia Bush pea
Bossiaea prostrata  Creeping bossiaea
Bothriochloa macra Red grass, Redleg grass
Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus Kurrajong
Brachyloma daphnoides Daphne heath
Brachyscome rigidula Cut-leaved Daisy 
Bulbine bulbosa Bulbine lily, Golden lily
Bursaria spinosa Australian blackthorn
Bursaria spinosa subsp. lasiophylla Australian blackthorn

 

 

Caesia calliantha Blue Grass lily 
Caladenia atrovespa Green-comb Spider Orchid
Caladenia carnea Pink fingers
Caladenia fuscata

Dusky fingers

Callitris endlicheri Black cypress pine
Calotis lappulacea Yellow burr daisy  
Carex appressa Tussock sedge, Tall tassel sedge Caladenia atrovespa [Green-comb Spider Orchid]
Carex inversa Knob sedge
Cassinia longifolia Cauliflower bush
Cassinia quinquefaria Rosemary cassinia
Casuarina cunninghamiana subsp. cunninghamiana River sheoak
Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia Rock fern
Cheilanthes distans  Bristle Rock fern
Cheilanthes sieberi Rock fern
Chloris truncata Windmill grass
Chrysocephalum apiculatum Common everlasting, Yellow buttons
Chrysocephalum semipapposum Clustered everlasting
Clematis leptophylla Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard  
Cryptandra speciosa subsp. speciosa [Unnamed]
Convolvulus angustissimus Australian bindweed, Pink bindweed
Cotula australis  Common cotula
Craspedia variabilis Billy button
Crassula sieberiana  Australian crassula, Australian stonecrop
Cryptandra amara Bitter cryptandra
Cryptandra speciosa subsp. speciosa Unnamed
Cymbonotus lawsonianus  Bear's ear
Cymbonotus preissianus  Austral bear's ear
Cymbopogon refractus Barbed-wire grass
Cynoglossum australe Australian hound's-tongue
Cyperus sanguinolentus A sedge  
     
Daucus glochidiatus  Australian carrot  Diplodium laxum  [Antelope greenhood]
Daviesia mimosoides  Bitterpea
Desmodium varians Slender tick trefoil
Dianella longifolia Pale flax lily
Dianella revoluta  Spreading flax lily
Dichanthium sericeum subsp. sericeum Queensland bluegrass
Dichelachne sp Plumegrass
Dichondra repens Kidney weed
Digitaria brownii Cotton panic grass
Dillwynia sericea  Showy parrotpea
Diplodium laxum  Antelope greenhood
Diplodium truncatum  Little Dumpies
Diuris pardina Leopard doubletail
Diuris semilunulata Late leopard orchid
Diuris sulphurea  Tiger orchid, Hornet orchid
Dodonaea viscosa  Hopbush  
Drosera hookeri Grassland sundew  
Drosera peltata  Pale sundew  
Dysphania pumilio Small crumbweed Dillwynia sericea [Showy parrotpea]
   
Einadia nutans subsp. nutans Climbing saltbush 
Elatine gratioloides Waterwort
Eleocharis acuta Common Spike-rush
Eleocharis pusilla Small Spike-rush
Enneapogon nigricans Nine-awned grass
Epilobium billardiereanum Willowherb
Eragrostis brownii Brown's Lovegrass
Eragrostis leptostachya  Paddock lovegrass
Eragrostis parviflora Weeping lovegrass
Eragrostis trachycarpa  Rough-grain lovegrass
Erodium crinitum  Blue storksbill, Native crowsfoot
Eryngium ovinum  Blue devil
Eucalyptus blakelyi  Blakely's red gum
Eucalyptus bridgesiana  Apple box  
Eucalyptus dives  Broad-leaved peppermint  
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha subsp. macrorhyncha Red stringybark  
Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. mannifera Brittle gum Eryngium ovinum [Blue Devil]
Eucalyptus melliodora  Yellow box
Eucalyptus nicholii * Narrow-leaved Black Peppermint
Eucalyptus polyanthemos Red box
Eucalyptus rossii  Scribbly gum
Eucalyptus rubida subsp. rubida Candlebark
Euchiton japonicus Creeping Cudweed
Euchiton sphaericus  Star cudweed
Exocarpos cupressiformis Native cherry, Cherry ballart

 

 

Galium gaudichaudii subsp. gaudichaudii Rough bedstraw   
Geranium potentilloides Cranesbill  
Geranium retrorsum  Grassland cranesbill  
Geranium solanderi  Native geranium  
Glycine clandestina  Twining glycine  
Glycine tabacina  Variable glycine Hardenbergia violacea [False sarsaparilla]
Gonocarpus tetragynus Common raspwort
Goodenia hederacea subsp. hederacea Ivy goodenia
Grevillea alpina Mountain grevillea
Grevillea juniperina * Prickly spiderflower
Grevillea lanigera  Woolly grevillea

 

 

Hackelia suaveolens Sweet Hounds Tongue 
Hakea decurrens subsp. decurrens Bushy needlewood 
Haloragis heterophylla  Variable raspwort
Hardenbergia violacea False sarsaparilla
Hibbertia calycina  Lesser guinea-flower  
Hibbertia obtusifolia  Hoary guinea-flower  
Hibbertia riparia Erect guinea-flower Indigofera australis [Australian indigo]
Hovea heterophylla  Creeping hovea
Hydrocotyle laxiflora Stinking pennywort
Hypericum gramineum  Small St John's wort
Hypoxis hygrometrica  Golden weather-grass, Golden star

 

 

Indigofera adesmiifolia

Native tick bush or Leafless indigo

Indigofera australis subsp. australis

Australian indigo

Isotoma fluviatilis

Swamp isotome

 

 

Juncus bufonius

Toad rush 

Juncus filicaulis

Pinrush

Juncus subsecundus

Finger rush

   

Kunzea ericoides

Burgan

Kunzea parvifolia

Violet kunzea 

Isotoma fluviatilis [Swamp isotome]

 

 

Lachnagrostis filiformis Common Blown Grass 
Lepidosperma laterale  Variable swordsedge 
Leptorhynchus squamatus Scaly buttons
Leucochrysum albicans subsp. albicans Hoary sunray
Leucopogon fletcheri subsp. brevisepalus Twin-flowered beardheath
Linum marginale  Native flax
Lomandra filiformis Wattle mat-rush
Lomandra filiformis subsp. coriacea  Wattle mat-rush
Lomandra filiformis subsp. filiformis  Wattle mat-rush
Lomandra longifolia  long-leaved mat-rush
Lomandra multiflora subsp. multiflora Many-flowered mat-rush
Luzula densiflora  Woodrush
Lythrum hyssopifolia  Hyssop loosestrife  
Lythrum salicaria Purple loosestrife  
     

Melichrus urceolatus

Urn heath 

Melichrus urceolatus [Urn heath]

Microlaena stipoides var. stipoides

Weeping grass

Microseris lanceolata

Yam daisy

Microtis unifolia

Common onion orchid

   

Opercularia hispida

Hairy stinkweed 

Ophioglossum lusitanicum

Austral adders tongue

Oreomyrrhis eriopoda

Australian caraway

Ottelia ovalifolia subsp. ovalifolia

Swamp Lily

Oxalis exilis

Slender oxalis, Shady wood sorrel

Oxalis perennans

Grassland Wood Sorrel, Native oxalis

 

 

 
Panicum effusum

Hairy panic 

 
Paspalidium distans

Shotgrass

 
Pelargonium australe

Native Stork's Bill

 
Persicaria prostrata

Creeping knotweed

 
Phyllanthus hirtellus (TBC)

Thyme splurge

Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. sessiliflorus [Small-flowered Buttercup]
Pimelea curviflora 

Curved Rice-flower

Plantago gaudichaudii 

Narrow plantain

Plantago varia 

Variable plantain

Poa sieberiana  Snowgrass
Portulaca oleracea Pigweed, Purslane
Potamogeton ochreatus Blunt Pondweed
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum Jersey Cudweed
Pterostylis nutans Nodding greenhood
Pterostylis pedunculata 

Maroonhood orchid

Pultenaea procumbens 

Healthy bushpea

 

 

Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. sessiliflorus

Small-flowered Buttercup 

Rhodanthe anthemoides

Chamomile sunray

Rubus parvifolius

Native raspberry

Rumex brownii

Swamp dock

Rytidosperma caespitosum

Ringed wallaby grass

Rytidosperma duttonianum

Brown-back wallaby grass

 

Rytidosperma laeve

Bare-backed wallaby grass

 

Rytidosperma pallidum

Red-anthered wallaby grass

Thelymitra peniculata [Trim sun orchid]

Rytidosperma pilosum

Smooth-flowered wallaby grass

Rytidosperma racemosum var. racemosum

Striped wallaby grass

 

 

Schoenoplectus validus  River Club-rush
Schoenus apogon Common Bog Sedge
Senecio quadridentatus  Cotton fireweed 
Solanum linearifolium  Mountain kangaroo apple
Solenogyne dominii  Smooth solenogyne
Sorghum leiocladum Wild sorghum 
Stackhousia monogyna  Creamy candles
Stuartina muelleri Spoon cudweed
Swainsona sericea  Silky Swainson-pea

 

 

Thelymitra pauciflora  Slender sun orchid 
Thelymitra peniculata  Trim sun orchid
Themeda triandra Kangaroo grass
Thysanotus patersonii  Twining fringed lily
Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. tuberosus Common fringe lily  
Tricoryne elatior  Yellow rush lily  Tricoryne elatior [Yellow rush lily]
Tripogon loliiformis  Five-minute Grass
Triptilodiscus pygmaeus  Common sunray, Annual Daisy

 

 

Utricularia dichotoma

Fairy Aprons, Purple Bladderwort 

   

Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata

Fuzzy New Holland Daisy 

Vittadinia gracilis

New Holland daisy

Vittadinia muelleri

Narrow-leaved New Holland daisy

 

 

Wahlenbergia capillaris

Tufted bluebell 

Wahlenbergia multicaulis

Tadgell's bluebell

Wahlenbergia stricta

Tall bluebell

Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica

Early Nancy

   

Xerochrysum viscosum

Sticky everlasting 

 
     
Xerochrysum viscosum [Sticky everlasting] Wurmbea dioica [Early Nancy]

 


 

Introduced Species

  Scientific name   Common Name
  Acetosella vulgaris   Sheep sorrel  
  Aira caryophyllea var caryophyllea   Silvery hairgrass
  Aira cupaniana   Silvery hairgrass
  Aira elegantissima   Delicate hairgrass
  Alternanthera pungens   Khaki weed
  Amaranthus retroflexus   Redroot Amaranth, Redroot pigweed
  Arctotheca calendula   Capeweed
  Arenaria leptoclados   Lesser thyme-leaved sandwort
  Aster subulatus    Wild aster
  Avena barbata   Bearded oat
  Avena sativa    Oat
       
  Briza maxima   Quaking grass 
  Briza minor   Shivery grass
  Bromus diandrus   Great brome
  Bromus hordeaceus   Soft brome
  Bromus rubens   Red brome
       
  Capsella bursa-pastoris   Shepherd's purse 
  Cardamine hirsuta   Common bittercress
  Carduus nutans   Nodding thistle
  Carduus tenuiflorus   Slender thistle
  Carthamus lanatus   Saffron thistle
  Centaurium erythraea   Common centaury
  Cerastium glomeratum   Mouse-eared chickweed
  Chenopodium album    Fat Hen
  Chloris gayana   Rhodes Grass
  Chondrilla juncea   Skeleton weed
  Cichorium intybus   Chicory
  Cirsium vulgare   Spear thistle
  Conyza bonariensis   Flax-leaved fleabane
  Cotoneaster glaucophyllus   Large-leaved cotoneaster
  Crataegus sp.   Hawthorn
  Crepis capillaris   Smooth hawksbeard
  Cucumis myriocarpus   Prickly paddy melon
  Cytisus scoparius subsp. scoparius   Scotch Broom, Broom, English Broom
  Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon   Couch
  Cyperus eragrostis   Umbrella Sedge
       
  Dactylis glomerata    Cocksfoot 
  Dichondra repens   Kidney weed
  Dittrichia graveolens   Stinkwort
       
  Echinochloa crus-galli   Barnyard Grass
  Echium plantagineum    Paterson's curse 
  Ehrharta erecta var. erecta   Panic veldtgrass 
  Eleusine tristachya   Goose grass
  Eragrostis cilianensis   Stinkgrass
  Eragrostis curvula    African lovegrass
  Erica lusitanica    Spanish heath
  Erigeron karvinskianus    Seaside daisy
  Erodium botrys    Long storksbill
  Erodium brachycarpum   Heronsbill
  Erodium cicutarium    Common storksbill
  Erodium moschatum   Musky storksbill
  Euphorbia characias   Mediterranean splurge
       
  Fumaria sp.   Fumitory 
       
  Gamochaeta americana   Spiked cudweed 
  Geranium molle    Cranesbill geranium, Dove's-foot cranesbill
       
  Hedera helix   English Ivy, Common Ivy 
  Hirschfeldia incana    Buchan weed, Hoary mustard 
  Holcus lanatus    Yorkshire fog
  Hordeum leporinum    Barleygrass
  Hypericum perforatum subsp veronese   St John's wort
  Hypochaeris glabra    Smooth catsear
  Hypochaeris radicata    Flatweed, Common catsear
       
  Juncus capitatus   Dwarf Rush
  Juniper sp.   Juniper
       
  Kickxia elatine   Sharpleaf Cancerwort
       
  Lactuca serriola f. serriola   Prickly lettuce 
  Lepidium africanum   Common peppercress
  Ligustrum lucidum    Broad-leaved privet
  Ligustrum sinense    Chinese privet
  Linaria pelisseriana    Pelisser's toadflax
  Lolium perenne    Perennial ryegrass
  Lycium ferocissimum    African boxthorn
  Lysimachia arvensis   Scarlet pimpernel
       
  Malva neglecta    Dwarf mallow 
  Marrubium vulgare   Horehound
  Medicago polymorpha    Burred medic
  Modiola caroliniana    Red-flowered mallow
  Muscari armeniacum    Grape Hyacinth
  Myosotis discolor    Yellow and blue forget-me-not
       
  Nandina domestica   Sacred bamboo 
  Nassella neesiana    Chilean needle grass 
  Nassella trichotoma    Serrated tussock
  Oenothera stricta subsp. stricta   Common Evening Primrose 
  Onopordum acanthium   Scotch thistle
  Orobanche minor    Lesser broomrape, Clover broomrape
  Oxalis latifolia   Fishtail Oxalis
       
  Panicum capillare   Witchgrass
  Papaver somniferum   Opium poppy 
  Parentucellia latifolia   Red bartsia
  Paronychia brasiliana   Chilean whitlow, Brasilian whitlow
  Paspalum dilatatum   Paspalum
  Pentaschistis airoides subsp airoides   False hairgrass
  Petrorhagia nanteuilii   Proliferous pink
  Phalaris aquatica   Phalaris, Toowoomba canary grass
  Plantago lanceolata   Ribwort plantain
  Poa annua    Annual poa, Wintergrass 
  Polycarpon tetraphyllum    Four-leaved allseed 
  Portulaca oleracea    Pigweed 
  Pyracantha angustifolia    Orange firethorn
  Romulea rosea var. australis   Oniongrass 
  Rosa rubiginosa    Sweet briar
  Rubus anglocandicans   Blackberry
       
  Salvia verbenaca var. verbenaca   Wild sage 
  Schkuhria pinnata    Dwarf Mexican Marigold
  Setaria parviflora    Slender pigeongrass
  Setaria verticillata    Whorled pigeongrass
  Silene gallica    Catchfly
  Silybum marianum    Variegated thistle
  Solanum chenopodioides   White-tipped nightshade
  Solanum nigrum    Blackberry nightshade
  Sonchus asper    Rough sowthistle
  Sonchus oleraceus    Common sowthistle
  Spergularia rubra   Sandspurrey
  Stellaria media    Chickweed
  Stuartina muelleri    Spoon cudweed
  Symphyotrichum subulatum   Wild Aster, Bushy Starwort
       
  Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia   Dandelion 
  Tolpis barbata   Yellow hawkweed, Tolpis
  Tragopogon dubius    Goat's beard
  Tragopogon porrifolius subsp porrifolius   Salsify
  Trifolium angustifolium var angustifolium   Narrow-leaved clover
  Trifolium arvense var. arvense   Hare's-foot clover
  Trifolium campestre var campestre   Hop clover
  Trifolium dubium    Suckling clover
  Trifolium glomeratum    Clustered clover
  Trifolium incarnatum   Crimson clover
  Trifolium repens var. repens   White clover
  Trifolium striatum    Knotted clover
  Trifolium subterraneum    Subterranean clover
       
  Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus   Great mullein 
  Verbascum virgatum    Twiggy mullein
  Verbena incompta    Purpletop
  Vicia sativa    Vetch
  Vinca major    Blue periwinkle
  Vulpia bromoides   Squirel-tail fescue
  Vulpia muralis    Wall fescue
  Vulpia myuros    Rat's-tail fescue
       
  Xanthium spinosum   Bathurst burr 
       

  

   


Sources and Acknowledgments

This list of plants identified on The Pinnacle Nature Reserve on this page had its origins in a list compiled mainly by fotpin member Rosemary Blemings based on the observations and work of many colleagues. It was augmented by the results of the extensive plant surveys carried out as part of fotpin's Native Grass Restoration Project in 2010-2011. We are also grateful to fotpin member Malcolm Fyfe for his efforts a few years ago by helping to make many of the species names in this list comply with the 2012 Australian Plant Census.

In 2019 a few species were added to the list from sightings reported on the Canberra Nature Map (CNM), but at that time the number of entries on the CNM was far fewer than on the list compiled by fotpin.

Most of the photos that appear on this page were taken by Alison Milton and John Fitz Gerald, with a few by other fotpin members.

 

Reference Texts

Wood, Don & Betty  Flowers of the ACT and Region: A Field Guide.(2005) Canberra.

Friends of Aranda Bushland Our Patch: Field Guide to the Flora of the Australian Capital Territory as photographed in the Aranda Bushland. (1997) Canberra

Cosgrove, Meredith Photographic Guide to Native Plants of the Australian Capital Territory. (2014) Meadow Argus, Canberra

Eddy, David; Mallinson, David; Rehwinkel, Rainer; Sharp, Sarah   Grassland Flora: a field guide for the Southern Tablelands (NSW & ACT). (1998) Canberra.

Low, Tim Wild Herbs of Australia & New Zealand (1985) North Ryde

Richardson, F.J., Richardson, R.G., Shepherd, R.C.H. Weeds of the South-East: An Identification Guide for Australia (2006) Meredith, Victoria

Blood, Kate Environmental Weeds: A Field Guide for SE Australia (2001)

Mulvaney, Michael Plant species list for Red Hill Nature Reserve. Personal contribution.

Australian Native Plant Society (ANPS) Species list for Rocky Knolls October 2010

Interim ANPS Plant list for The Pinnacle Nature Reserve 1997

Ormay, Peter A Guide to Eucalypts in the ACT [ pdf 3.4 MB] Twenty eucalypt species occur commonly in the ACT.

Rose, Harry; Kidson, Jenene; Rose, Carol; Edwards, Clare Grasses of the NSW tablelands. (2013) NSW Dept. Primary Industries, Sydney

 

 

© Friends of The Pinnacle